Latest news and information on arts, music, culture, dance,etc....plus stories & adventures of pinoy artists...

Labels

January 21, 2016

3rd Singkuwento International Film Festival (SIMFF)

The 3rd Singkuwento International Film Festival (SIMFF) is slated from Feb. 18 to 27 at the National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA) in Intramuros, Manila and from March 2 to 4 and March 7 to 8 at the UPFI UP Film Center UP Diliman Quezon City.
Festival Director Perry Escaño explains, “The members of the screening committee really had a hard time choosing the finalists. They even worked during the holidays. They went an extra mile to ensure that we have an impressive line-up. This is an exciting year for Singkuwento as we offer a variety of stories and films for exhibition. ”


This year’s festival opening film is Louie Ignacio's “Laut,” starring Barbie Forteza, with a 6:30pm screening on February 19 at the NCCA’s Leandro Locsin Theater.
Adolfo Alix Jr.’s "Kinabukasan," starring Alden Richards and Ms. Nora A

Joel Lamangan's "Sekyu" starring Allen Dizon, Sunshine Dizon and Melai Cantiveros, serves as the SIMMF closing film with screening on Feb. 27, 3:30p.m.

The local documentary category finalists are: “A Family Reunion,” by director Sherbien Dacalanio (Quezon City), from the Goethe-Institut Philippines; “Naglalahong Pamana” (Fading Heritage), by directors Lucy Lavirotte, Berna Sastrillo, David Levi and Jerrica Manongdo (Quezon City) from the University of the Philippines Diliman; and “Sagisag” (A Symbol), by Pauline Mae Gonida (Valenzuela), from the Colegio de San Juan de Letran Manila.

The twenty eight short film category finalists are: Four films from the province of Bulacan namely “Incubo” (Incubus), by Herwin Cabasal, from UP Diliman; “Mr. Postman,” by Herwin Cabasal, from UP Diliman; “Reyna Christina” (Queen Christina),” by Pia Larina Dimagiba, UP Diliman; "Upos," by Mel Jastine Sanchez, from CEU Malolos.

The lone finalist from Cavite is “Kyel,” by Arvin Kadiboy Belarmino, from De La Salle Uiversity- Dasmariñas, while from Laguna is “Indifference,” by Alfonso Silva, from De La Salle College of Saint Benilde Manila.

“Psychonaut,” by Jomz Ramirez, from UP Los Baños, is from Mandaluyong City, while “The Girlfriend Experience,” by Marco Gatchalian, from Mapua Institute of Technology Manila is from Makati City.
The Manila short film contingents are “Caretaker,” by Seymour B. Sanchez, from UP Diliman; “Makata” (The Little Poet), by Paulo Parohinog, from De La Salle College of Saint Benilde; “Finish Line,” by Martin Mayuga, from De La Salle College of Saint Benilde; "Si Narra at ang Lihim na Silid sa Paradiso” (Narra and the Hidden Room Paradiso)," by Janine T. Maniego, from UP Diliman.
Representing Muntinlupa City is “The Truth as Told in Lies,” by Inigo Ramil Gorgetti, from UP Diliman.

From Paranaque City are “Caritas,” by Ariel Buenaventura II, from De La Salle College of Saint Benilde; and "Gastusing Dasal," by Rico Entico, from UP Diliman. From San Juan is “Cups Ka Ba?,” by Juan Carlo Tarobal, from UP Diliman.

The two entries from Pampanga are “Anyang Melagas ya ing Tangke king Sala” (Broken from the Stem of Light), by Rey Tamayo Jr., from UP Diliman; and “Tuknang Mu Rin” (Will End), by Brianne Carlo Amparado, from Holy Angel University.

The finalists from Tarlac are “Ratatat Nang Dante” (Dante’s Shot), by Jasper Ramon Tulabot, from Tarlac State University; and “Trio,” by Ian Christopher M. Cruz, also from Tarlac State Univesity.
The two entries from Taytay, Rizal, are “Kalaro” (Playmate), by Migo Matas, from Asia Pacific Film Institute; and “Walang Nakakita” (No One Saw), codirected by Migo and Coke Matas, from Asia Pacific Film Institute.

The six entries from Quezon City are: “Balikbayan Box,” by Karl Justin Martin, from New Era University; “Ipinanganak na Nakayapak”(Born Barefoot), by Jerrica Angela A. Manongdo, from UP Diliman; “Man in the Cinema House,” by Bernard Jay Mercado, from UP Diliman; “Minsan sa Isang Dapithapon” (Once at Dusk), by Janna Uy, from Philippine Women's University; “Senisado” (The Gray Lines), by John Peter Chua, from Ateneo de Manila University; and "The Swindler," by Jae-re Louise Liwanag, from Colegio de San Juan De Letran Manila.

The Documentary Film (International Category) finalists are from Germany / France, “Glaube Sitte Heimat (Cross and Banner), by Jürgen Ellinghaus, Philippines, "Sukat (Measure)," by Jae-re Louise Liwanag, a Colegio de San Juan De Letran student and United Kingdom, "Meteorite Hunters,” by Laura Binnie.
For Short Film (International Category).
image title
Two entries from Philippines “Ang Mga Alingawngaw Sa Panahon ng Pagpasya (Echoes in Midst of Indecision)," by Hector Barretto Calma, alumni from PUP Manila and "Mga Handuraw Sa Kahilitan (Daydreams of Wilderness)," by Amaya Han, a University of San Carlos Cebu City alumna.
image title
One entry from Korea, “The Saviour,” by Nash Ang and one from Taiwan, "Expatz ( Gringos Locos),” by Jimmie Wing.
World Premieres in this year’s festival include Johnny Mahinay’s "Atras," starring Mateo Mabagal, Rhett Ivan Regalado and Raycien Caberte; Jill Singson Urdaneta’s “Partee," starring Kiko Matos, Angela Cortez, Felix Roco; DA Palagtiw’s "PISARA (BlackBoard),"starring Ritz Azul, Ahron Villena and Regine Angeles and Jojo Nadela’s "Sugarol," starring Jennifer Dabu, Salvador Arguelles and Eunice Lagusad.
image title
Line up for the International Film Festival Premiere Feature Film section are  Mike Magat’s "Isang Hakbang," starring Snooky Serna, Ricardo Cepeda and Buboy Villar and Paolo Edirinal Tesico’s "Ligaw," starring Melissa Ricks, Eva Darren and Crispin Pineda.
Films in the Documentary Feature Film Exhibition are Benito Bautista’s "Harana (The Search for the Lost Art of Serenade; "Racing with Legends," Steven Flor, Mark Laccay, Martin C. Galán, directors.
Special screenings of Award-Winning Feature Films include Alvin Yapan’s “An Kubo sa Kawayan," Louie Ignacio’s "Child Haus,” Arlyn Dela Cruz’s “Maratabat," and a special screening Joselito Altarejos’ work in progress film, "Siklo".
The lone Filipino Film Classic for Exhibition is  Ishamael Bernal’s "Himala".
Foreign Feature Film for exhibition are Spain, "Changing Direction," Kuya Manzano, director, Indie-LGBT-Punk and from USA, Randal Kamradt’s "Faraway," Randal Kamradt/," director
And finally, the Short Film and Documentary Shorts are “Bituka ng Sta. Mesa,” by Hector Barretto Calma’s, director; Donnie Sacueza’s "BJ," Joe Bacus’ "Ika-3 Putahi (Recipe No. 3)," Jethro Patalinghug’s “My Revolutionary Mother,” Chloe Veloso’s “Pahiyom Alang Kang Evelyn (A Smile for Evelyn); Martika Ramirez’s Escobar’s “Pusong Bato” and "TNT (Always on the Run)," by Roberto Reyes Ang.

Contact Details:
For ticket inquiries, please call Ticketworld at (63 2) 891-9999.
Schedule/Venue

Buy tickets at

UP Film Institute
UP Diliman

UP Film Center
Magsaysay Ave., UP Diliman
Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines



Wednesday March 2, 2016
Thursday March 3, 2016
Friday March 4, 2016
Monday March 7, 2016
Tuesday March 8, 2016

No comments:

Post a Comment

Interesting Blogs