Latest news and information on arts, music, culture, dance,etc....plus stories & adventures of pinoy artists...

Labels

November 5, 2015

Aliw Awards 2015 Nomination Announcement


The COMPLETE LIST

The 2015 ALIW Awards headed by its founding president Alice H. Reyes announced the following categories included in the forthcoming awards night to be held on December 3, 2015 at the KIA Theater, Araneta Center, Quezon City. Inclusive dates of the nominated shows and performances are from September 1, 2014 up to September 30, 2015.

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN MALL SHOWS
Daniel Padilla
Enrique Gil
James Reid
Jericho Rosales
Coco Martin


BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN MALL SHOWS
Sarah Geronimo
Maja Salvador
Nadine Lustre
Kathryn Bernardo
Liza Soberano

BEST CHILD PERFORMER
Akira Vane (Dear Classmates)
Mark Joshua Daquipil (Dhahran Queens Manila)
Ivan Batar (BaKaTa)
Lyca Gairanod (Bambanti Festival Isabela)
Alejandro Javier Elgar (Alamat ng Lamok)

BEST NEW ARTIST (MALE)
Darren Espanto
James Reid
David Ezra
John Meer Vera Perez

BEST NEW ARTIST (FEMALE)
Nadine Lustre
Monica Cuenca
Jean Kiley

BEST NEW ARTIST (Group)
NDM Singers
Metro East (Taytay) Strings Ensemble
Assembly Language
Missing Filemon

BEST DANCE COMPANY
G Force
Pamanadanse’ Company
St Dominic Savio Dance Troupe
Kaagan Dance Company (Davao)
Legacy Dancers
Junior New System

BEST CULTURAL GROUP
LNU Sirang Theater Ensemble (Tacloban, Leyte)
Singhay Dapitan (Zamboanga del Norte)
Barasoain Kalinangan (Malolos, Bulacan)
El Gamma Penumbra (Manila)
Kasing Sining Theater Group (Bohol)

BEST CHORAL GROUP
Ateneo Chamber Singers
CEU Singers
The Balladeers
Gawad Kalinga Tatalon Performing Arts

BEST FESTIVAL PRACTICES and PERFORMANCE
Maubanog Festival (Mauban, Quezon)
Sinkaban Festival (Malolos, Bulacan)
Kinabayo Festival (Dapitan, Zamboanga del Norte)
Bambanti Festival (Isabela)
Paet/Taka Festival (Paete, Laguna)

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST
Brandley Bascon (Violin)
Lorenzo Medel (Piano)
Merjohn Lagaya (Violin)
Perf de Castro (Guitar)
Jong Cuenco (Flute)
Mariel Ilusorio (Piano)

BEST FEMALE HOST
Anne Curtis
Toni Gonzaga
Patricia Borromeo
Issa Litton
Alex Gonzaga
Bianca Gonzales

BEST MALE HOST
Piolo Pascual
Dingdong Dantes
Luis Manzano
Robi Domingo
Richard Reynoso
Njel de Mesa
Billy Crawford

BEST STAND-UP COMEDIAN
Arnell Ignacio
Ate Gay
Eric Nicolas
Boobay
Kakai Bautista
Jose Manalo
Wally Bayola

BEST CLASSICAL DANCER
Rizza Mae Camaclang (Ballet Manila)
Jessa Balote (Ballet Manila)
Dawna Mangahas (Ballet Manila)
Katherine Trofeo (Ballet Philippines)
Mark Sumaylo (Ballet Manila)

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (MALE)
Nazer Salcedo
Dondi Ong
Al Gatmaitan
Jack Salud
Ivan Nery
Lionel Guico

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (FEMALE)
Gerphil Flores
Myra Mae Meneses
Clarissa Ocampo
Jade Riccio
Cynthia Guico

BEST CROSSOVER PERFORMER
Beverly Salviejo
Ana Feleo
Myramae Meneses
Gerphil Flores
Nyoy Volante
BEST CROSSOVER PERFORMER (GROUP)
Angelos
Fortenors
J. Pink

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN
Beauty and the Beast (Kids’ Acts Philippines)
Aladdin (Kids’ Acts Philippines)
BaKaTa (TIU Theater)
Si Kusog at ang Mahiwagang Bakawan (Singhay Dapitan, Zamboanga)
Alamat ng Lamok (Ateneo Childrens Theater)

BEST NON-MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Si Maria Isabella at ang Guryon ng mga Tala (Virgin Labfest XI)
Rite of Passage (Tanghalang Ateneo)
Dhahran, Queens, Manila (Tanghalang SLU)
My Friend has Come (Ikarus Theater)
33 Variations (Red Turnip Theater)
Arbol de Fuego (PETA)

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Ang Huling Lagda ni Apolinario Mabini (Dulaang UP)
Bituing Walang Ningning (Resorts World)
Kung Paano Ako Naging Leading Lady (Dalanghita Production)
‪#‎Popepular‬ (Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Gantimpala’s Kanser the Musical (Gantimpala Theater Foundation)
Rusalka (CCP/NCCA)

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
Ed Lacson Jr (Si Maria Isabella at Guryon ng mga Tala/Virgin Labfest X1)
Dan Rommel Riopay (Dhahran Queens Manila/Tanghalang SLU)
Ricky Abad (My Friend has Come/Ikarus Production)
Ron Capinding (Rite of Passage/Tanghalang Ateneo)
Paul Jake Paule (Riddle of the Sphinx/Artist Playground)
Abner Delina Jr (Kyemestry/Black Canvas/Fringe Manila)

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)
Frannie Zamora (Kanser the Musical/GTF)
Chris Millado (Mabining Mandirigma/Tanghalang Pilipino)
Angelo Aurelio (BaKaTa/TIU Theater)
Alegria Ferrer (Rusalka/NCCA/CCP)
Dexter Santos (Huling Lagda ni Apolinario Mabini/Dulaang UP)
Vince Tanada (#Popepular/Philippine Stagers Foundation)

BEST ACTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
Jamie Wilson (Run for your Wife/Repertory Philippines)
Cholo Ledesma (Rite of Passage/Tanghalang Ateneo)
Abner Delina Jr (Kublihan/Virgin Labfest XI)
Ibarra Guballa (Dalawang Gabi/Virgin Labfest X1)
Qasim Khalid (Dhahran Queens Manila/Tanghalang SLU)
Arnold Reyes (Juego de Peligro/Tanghalang Pilipino)

BEST ACTRESS (NON MUSICAL)
Frances Makil Ignacio (Rites of Passage/Tanghalang Ateneo)
Michelle Grace Magallanes (Dhahran Queens Manila)
Meann Espinosa (Dalawang Gabi/Virgin Labfest X1)
Goldie Soon (Run For Your Wife/ Repertory Philippines)
Cherie Gil (Arbol de Fuego/PETA)
Angeli Bayani (Uod, Butete at si Myrna/Virgin Labfest X1)

BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL)
Mark Bautista (Bituing Walang Ningning/Resorts World)
Michael Pangilinan (Kanser @35 the Musical/GTF)
Arman Ferrer (Mabining Mandirigma/Tanghalang Pilipino)
Markki Stroem (Kung Paano Ako Naging Leading Lady/Dalanghita Production)
Terrence Guillermo (Beauty and the Beast/Kids’ Acts Philippines)
Roeder Camanag (Ang Huling Lagda ni Apolinario Mabini/Dulaang UP)

BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
Cris Villonco (Bituing Walang Ningning/Resorts World)
Delphine Buencamino (Mabining Mandirigma/Tanghalang Pilipino)
Frenchie Dy (Kung Paano Ako Naging Leading Lady/Dalanghita Production)
Bituin Escalante (Kung Paano Ako Naging Leading Lady/Dalanghita Production)
Gerphil Flores (Rusalka/NCCA/CCP)

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo (Bituing Walang Ningning/Resorts World)
Donna Liza Cariaga (Dhahran Queens Manila/Tanghalang SLU)
Camille Abaya (Rite of Passage/Tanghalang Ateneo)
Kim Molina (Kung Paano Ako Naging Leading Lady/Dalanghita Production)
Banaue Miclat (Huling Lagda ni Apolinario Mabini/ Dulaang UP)

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE
Jeremy Domingo (Run for Your Wife/Repertory Philippines)
Alexis Yasuda (Macho Dancer the Musical/Virgin Labfest X1)
Teroy Guzman (33 Variations/Red Turnip)
Ronnie Liang (Bituing Walang Ningning/ Resorts World)
Bodgie Pascua (Kanser @ 35 the Musical/ GTF)
Al Gatmaitan (Huling Lagda ni Apolinario Mabini/Dulaang UP)

BEST DUO/ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Ensemble Cast of #Popepular
Ensemble Cast of My Friend has Come (Ikarus Production)
Ensemble Cast of Riddle of the Sphinx (Artist Playground)
Ensemble Cast of Dhahran Queens Manila (Tanghalang SLU)
Ensemble Cast of Kyemestry (Black Canvas/Fringe Manila)
Ensemble Cast of Run for your Wife (Repertory Philippines)

BEST PERFORMANCE in NEW CONCEPTS PRODUCTION
Banaue Miclat (Ginugunita Kita/CCP)
Kakai Bautista (Dental Diva and Mash Up Diva/Klownz)
Iza Calzado (Sabel/Music Museum)

BEST NEW CONCEPT PRODUCTION
Joie de Vivre (Singhay Dapitan/Gloria Fantasyland)
Sabel (Philippine Ballet Theater)
Ginugunita Kita (Miclat Foundation)
Mundo ng EkEk/ 7 Deadly Sins (Frontline Production)
Full Range – Jesse Lucas (CCP)

BEST DIRECTOR for NEW CONCEPT PRODUCTION
Peter Macrohon (Joie de Vivre/Shrine City Performing Arts)
Roeder Camanag (Ginugunita Kita/Miclat Foundaion)
Rodel Mercado (Mundo ng Ek Ek/7 Deadly Sins/Frontline Production)
Floy Quintos (Full Range – Jesse Lucas/CCP)

BEST CONCERT STAGE DIRECTOR
Paolo Valenciano (Next Attraction)
Leo Rialp (Reunited in Love)
Ernie Duque (Tres Marias)
Mac de Leon (OPM Hitman)
Roy San Luis (3 Voices/Journey)
Louie Ignacio (Timeless Diva)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Eugene Belbis (Beauty and the Beast/Kids’ Acts Philippines)
Rodel Colmenar (Bituing Walang Ningning/Resorts World)
Robin Nieverra (Next Attraction)
Beth Martin (Reunited in Love)
Jesse Lucas (Full Range/CCP)
Mel Villena (Tres Marias)

BEST PERFORMER IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES, BARS
Lolita Carbon (Conspiracy Bar)
Mitoy Yonting (Resorts World)
Noel Cabangon (Conspiracy Bar)
Nyoy Volante (19 East)
Marissa Sanchez (The Lounge/New World Hotel)
Aiza Seguerra (Conspiracy Bar)

BEST PERFORMER IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES AND BARS (GROUP)
Draybers (Bar 360/Resorts World)
Rockin 60‘s (Chef and Brewers)
Side A Band (19 East)
City Rhythm Band (Skycrest Bar)
Silk (Centerplay/City of Dreams)
Inner Voices (Primo’s Bar)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (MALE)
Jay-R ( Elevated/Gaisano Cebu)
Michael Pangilinan (Just Say 54/Teatrino)
Thor (One Night Only/Music Museum)
Jimmy Bondoc (Punta Bar)
Enchong Dee (Chinito Live/Music Museum)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (FEMALE)
Dulce (Timeless Diva/Music Museum)
Melai Cantiveros (Melai Mo May Concert/Teatrino)
Kakai Bautista (Kakaiba/Music Museum)
KZ Tandingan (KZ at the Music Museum)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (GROUP)
Aegis (Back in the City/Music Museum)
Draybers (Music Museum)
OPM Hitmen (Music Museum)

BEST COLLABORATION IN A CONCERT
Erik Santos/Angeline Quinto at the Araneta
Karylle/Isabella/Paolo Valenciano/Robin Nievera (Next Attraction)
Rico J Puno/Hajji Alejandro/Rey Valera/Marco Sison (OPM Legends/Solaire Ballroom)
Lolita Carbon/Cookie Chua/Bayang Barrios (Tres Marias/Music Museum)
Chad Borja/Rannie Raymundo/Renz Verano/Richard Reynoso (OPM Hitmen Live/Music Museum)

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (GROUP)
Minstrels/Circus Band (Reunited in Love/PICC)
The Company (Theater at the Solaire)
Aegis (Unang Birit sa Araneta/Araneta Coliseum)
ABS CBN Philharmonic Orchestra (Music of Rey Valera/Theater at Solaire)

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (MALE)
Mark Bautista (Here Sings Love/ Resorts World)
Daniel Padilla (Most Wanted/ MOA Arena)
Vice Ganda (Gandang Ganda sa Sarili/ Araneta Coliseum)
Bamboo (Christmas with Bamboo/ Resorts World Manila)
Gerard Santos (Metamorphosis/PICC)

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (FEMALE)
Dulce (Garbo sa Bantayan/Bantayan Island/Cebu)
Zsazsa Padilla (Beginnings/Resorts World)
Toni Gonzaga (Celestine/MOA Arena)
Julie Ann San Jose (Hologram/MOA Arena)
Lani Misalucha (La Nightingale, The Return Concert/Araneta Coliseum)

SPECIAL ALIW AWARD
Herminigildo Ranera
Basilidas “Plapla” Pilapil Jr.
St Anne Theater & Dance Company of Taguig City
Nilo Agustin (Dept of Tourism/Philippine Festivals)

HALL OF FAME AWARD
Tanghalang SLU (Best Cultural Group)
Liesl Batucan (Best Actress)
Ballet Manila (Best Dance Company)

ALICE HERNANDEZ REYES Achievement Award
Percida Rueda- Acosta

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Joonee Gamboa

No comments:

Post a Comment

Interesting Blogs