Latest news and information on arts, music, culture, dance,etc....plus stories & adventures of pinoy artists...

Labels

November 16, 2010

NAMCYA Announces 2010 National Finalists

The 2010 National Music Competitions for Young Artists (NAMCYA) through Secretary-General Dr. Ramon Maria “Montet” Acoymo has announced that the Regional Competitions (First level - Video screening) and Regional Center Competitions (Second Level) have been concluded. Qualified contestants in Banduria, Choir, Dance (Senior Ballet), Piano, Marimba and Voice admitted to the Final round, and National winners in Traditional Music Ensemble are listed below.

The National Final Competitions will be held on November 23 to 28, 2010 at the Cultural Center of the Philippines, in cooperation with the National Commission on Culture and the Arts (NCCA), the Cultural Center of the Philippines (CCP), and the Department of Education (DepED).



Banduria

Jessica Borres, Kristine Lorraine Ferrer, Carlo Jose Janolino, Astly Brian Turno.

Children’s Choir

Baao District Children’s Choir, Laoag City Children’s Choir, Munting Tinig Children’s Choir, St. Benedict Children’s Choir, STEFTI Children’s Choir, The Holy Child Children’s Choir,

Dance (Senior Ballet)

Arnulfo Andrade, Jan Erika Basilio, Luis Cabrera Jr., Timothy Paul Cabrera, Sergio Capa, Karmela Gaile Cortez, Sarah Abigail Cruz, Kenneth del Rosario, Cyril Aran Fallar, Manny Febra, Gilliante Therese Gequinto, Emmanuelle Guillermo, Maila Habagat, Rolby Lacaba, Elpidio Magat, King Magno, Rogie Mallari, Mary Cris Mangulabnan, Mark Joseph Pineda, Charmaine Bianca Perez, Anna Margarita Reyes, Philip Joseph Rocamora, Alfren Salgado, Jasmine San Juan, Joan Emery Sia, Mark Christopher Simbiling, Henry Sitoy, Rita Angela Winder, Richardson Yadao

Marimba

Kevin Julius Castelo, Galene Ledesma.

Piano

Heinz Gilbert Denoyo, Beah Darda Gumarang, Mikhail Eriko Lastrilla, Albert Napoleon Roldan, Josiah Samaniego.

Voice

Jillbert Chua, Erik Ignacio, Terence Panganiban, Ramon Tenefrancia, Dave de Jesus, Micah David Galang, Regine Garabiles, Lailanie Labre, Myramae Meneses, Jamie Charisse Sampana, Cynthia Sy, Michelle Jean Valeriano, Elainne Marie Vibal


Traditional Music Ensemble

DepED Bulacan Performing Arts Group
Sibol Theater Arts
Taluksangay Ethnic Ensemble
Tudaya Sumaya Group
Dilong National High School Ethnic Ensemble
Baguio City National High School Special Program for the Arts


For further inquiries, please contact:

NAMCYA Secretariat Office
Folk Arts Theater, CCP Complex,
Roxas Blvd., Pasay City 1307

tel. nos. (632)836-4928, (632)836-4929, (632)832-1120 local 109
telefax (632)8323701
Email: namcya@gmail.com.

Bookmark and Share

No comments:

Post a Comment

Interesting Blogs